img

GRI Index

Global Reporting Initiative G4 Content Index – This report contains Standard Disclosures from the GRI Sustainability Reporting Guidelines

 


 

General Standard Disclosures

Strategy and analysis

G4 IndicatorDescriptionCross-Reference or AnswerExternal Assurance
G4-1CEO StatementLetter from our CEONo

Organizational profile

G4 IndicatorDescriptionCross-Reference or AnswerExternal Assurance
G4-3Name of the organizationWorkday, Inc.No
G4-4Primary brands, products, and servicesWho we are
2015 Form 10-K, pages 1-2
No
G4-5Location of the organization's headquartersPleasanton, CaliforniaNo
G4-6Number of countries where the organization operates, and names of countries where the organization has significant operationsWho we are
Operations in more than 15 countries
No
G4-7Nature of ownership and legal form2015 Form 10-K, page 4No
G4-8Markets servedWho we are, Who are Workday's customers?No
G4-9Scale of the organizationWho we are, How many people does Workday employ?No
G4-10Workforce informationWho we are, Our workforce, Workforce breakdown table

Workday does not have a substantial portion of our work performed by self-employed workers or by individuals other than employees or supervised workers.

Workday does not have significant seasonal variations in employment numbers, but we do have a sizeable internship/co-op program. We had 83 interns/co-ops in summer 2013 and 122 in summer 2014.
No
G4-11Percentage of total employees covered by collective bargaining agreementsAs of the end of our reporting period (FY15), none of our employees are represented by a labor union. We have not experienced any work stoppages, and we consider our relations with our employees to be very good.No
G4-12Organization's supply chainWho we are, Workday's value chainNo
G4-13Significant changes during the reporting period regarding the organization's size, structure, ownership, or its supply chainWho we are, Workday's value chainNo
G4-14Report whether and how the precautionary approach or principle is addressed by the organizationThe precautionary principle is not applied specifically across the organization, nor in the development and introduction of new products.No
G4-15List externally developed economic and social charters, principles, or other initiatives to which the organization subscribes or which it endorsesSustainability in the cloud, Corporate renewable energy buyers' principlesNo
G4-16List memberships of associations and national or international advocacy organizationsWorkday Foundation is a member of LBG.
No

Identified material aspects and boundaries

G4 IndicatorDescriptionCross-Reference or AnswerExternal Assurance
G4-17List all entities included in the organization’s consolidated financial statements or equivalent documents

Report whether any entity included in the organization’s consolidated financial statements or equivalent documents is not covered by the report
Refer to Workday's Form 10-K filings.
No
G4-18Explain the process for defining the report content and the Aspect Boundaries

Explain how the organization has implemented the Reporting Principles for Defining Report Content
Workday materiality analysisNo
G4-19Material Aspects identified in the process for defining report contentWorkday materiality analysis, Materiality glossaryNo
G4-20For each material Aspect, report the Aspect Boundary within the organizationWorkday materiality analysis, Materiality glossaryNo
G4-21For each material Aspect, report the Aspect Boundary outside the organizationWorkday materiality analysis, Materiality glossaryNo
G4-22Report the effect of any restatements of information provided in previous reports, and the reasons for such restatementsNo restatements.No
G4-23Report significant changes from previous reporting periods in the Scope and Aspect BoundariesNo significant changes.No

 

Stakeholder engagement

G4 IndicatorDescriptionCross-Reference or AnswerExternal Assurance
G4-24List of stakeholder groups engaged by the organizationMateriality and stakeholder analysisNo
G4-25Report the basis for identification and selection of stakeholders with whom to engageMateriality and stakeholder analysisNo
G4-26Report the organization’s approach to stakeholder engagementMateriality and stakeholder analysis, Stakeholder engagementNo
G4-27Report key topics and concerns that have been raised through stakeholder engagementMateriality and stakeholder analysis, Stakeholder engagementNo

 

Report profile

G4 IndicatorDescriptionCross-Reference or AnswerExternal Assurance
G4-28Reporting period for information providedReport profileNo
G4-29Date of most recent previous reportReport profile

Our most recent previous report covered the two year period 2011-2012 (calendar years) and was published in July 2013.
No
G4-30Reporting cycle (such as annual, biennial)BiennialNo
G4-31Contact point for questions regarding the report or its contentsReport profile

global.impact@workday.com
No
G4-32GRI Content IndexGRI content indexNo
G4-33Report the organization's policy and current practice with regard to seeking external assurance for the reportAt this time Workday does not seek external assurance for our report.No

 

Governance

G4 IndicatorDescriptionCross-Reference or AnswerExternal Assurance
G4-34Governance structure of the organization, including committees of the highest governance bodyBoard structure and committeesNo

 

Ethics and integrity

G4 IndicatorDescriptionCross-Reference or AnswerExternal Assurance
G4-56Describe the organization’s values, principles, standards and norms of behavior such as codes of conduct and codes of ethicsCode of conductNo
G4-58Report the internal and external mechanisms for reporting concerns about unethical or unlawful behavior, and matters related to organizational integrity, such as escalation through line management, whistleblowing mechanisms or hotlinesCode of conductNo

 

Specific Standard Disclosures

Economic

Material AspectG4 IndicatorIndicator DescriptionCross-Reference or AnswerExternal Assurance
Economic PerformanceG4-EC1Direct economic value generated and distributedWho we are

2015 Form 10-K
No
Indirect Economic ImpactsG4-EC8Significant indirect economic impacts, including the extent of impactsWho we are, Employee contributions, Pro-bono contributions, Philanthropic contributionsNo

 

Environmental

Material AspectG4 IndicatorIndicator DescriptionCross-Reference or AnswerExternal Assurance
EnergyG4-DMADisclosure on management approachOur prioritiesNo
EnergyG4-EN3Energy consumption within the organizationWorkday's energy consumption, Emissions & energyNo
EnergyG4-EN5Energy intensityWorkday's energy consumption, Emissions & energyNo
EmissionsG4-DMADisclosure on management approachWhy this is important, Our prioritiesNo
EmissionsG4-EN15Direct greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Scope 1)Workday's carbon footprint, Emissions & energyNo
EmissionsG4-EN16Energy indirect greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Scope 2)Workday's carbon footprint, Emissions & energyNo
EmissionsG4-EN17Other indirect greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Scope 3)Workday's carbon footprint, Emissions & energyNo
EmissionsG4-EN18Greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions intensityWorkday's carbon footprint, Emissions & energyNo
EmissionsG4-EN19Reduction of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissionsWorkday's carbon footprint, Emissions & energyNo
Effluents and WasteG4-DMADisclosure on management approachA "No Landfill" e-Waste PolicyNo
Effluents and WasteG4-EN23Total weight of waste by type and disposal methodA "No Landfill" e-Waste PolicyNo
Products and ServicesG4-DMADisclosure on management approachThe cloud is the greener choiceNo
Products and ServicesG4-EN27Extent of impact mitigation of environmental impacts of products and servicesThe cloud is the greener choiceNo

 

Social – Labor Practices and Decent Work

Material AspectG4 IndicatorIndicator DescriptionCross-Reference or AnswerExternal Assurance
EmploymentG4-DMADisclosure on management approachWhy this is important, Our prioritiesNo
EmploymentG4-LA1Total number and rates of new employee hires and employee turnover by age group, gender and regionWorkforce breakdown tableNo
EmploymentG4-LA2Benefits provided to full-time employees that are not provided to temporary or part-time employees, by significant locations of operationBenefits table

No
Training and EducationG4-DMADisclosure on management approachWhy this is important, Our prioritiesNo
Training and EducationG4-LA11Percentage of employees receiving regular performance and career development reviews, by gender and by employee categoryEmployee feedback & development (EF&D)No
Diversity and Equal OpportunityG4-DMADisclosure on management approachWhy this is important, Our priorities, Diversity and inclusionNo
Diversity and Equal OpportunityG4-LA12Composition of governance bodies and breakdown of employees per employee category according to gender, age group, minority group membership, and other indicators of diversity.Diversity and inclusionNo

 

Social – Product Responsibility

Material AspectG4 IndicatorIndicator DescriptionCross-Reference or AnswerExternal Assurance
Product and Service LabelingG4-DMADisclosure on management approachWhy this is important, Our PrioritiesNo
Product and Service LabelingG4-PR5Results of surveys measuring customer satisfactionSuperior Customer ServiceNo
Customer PrivacyG4-DMADisclosure on management approachWhy this is important, Our Priorities, Protecting customer dataNo
Customer PrivacyG4-PR8Total number of substantiated complaints regarding breaches of customer privacy and losses of customer dataWorkday Privacy ProgramNo

 

Performance Tables

Workday publishes our Global Impact Report on a biennial basis and provides annual data updates to Performance Tables. We have updated performance data below to include FY16 data.

Workforce Breakdown and Benefits

G4-10 – Employment Contract By Region

 FY16* ContingentFY16* EmployeeFY16* TotalFY15* ContingentFY15* Employee FY15* TotalFY14* ContingentFY14* Employee FY14* Total
Americas1,6634,3656,0286443,1763,8201302,2462,376
EMEA627828442150752815320335
APJ191401596758124547
Total1,7445,2877,0316713,7584,4291472,6112,758

G4-10 – Employment Type

 FY16* Full TimeFY16* Part TimeFY16* TotalFY15* Full TimeFY15* Part TimeFY15* TotalFY14* Full TimeFY14* Part TimeFY14* Total
Regular5,237115,2483,73973,7462,59932,602
Intern & Co-op3543912012909
Total5,272155,2873,7517
3,7582,60832,611

G4-LA1 – New Hires by Region

 FY16*%+/- YoYFY15*%+/- YoYFY14*% +/- YoY
Americas1,48132%1,11969%64428%
EMEA32851%21766%131105%
APJ70133%3025%24100%
Total1,87938%1,36667%81938%

G4-LA12 – Gender Diversity**

 Total FY16*Leadership^ FY16*Management^ FY16*Total FY15*Leadership^ FY15*Management^ FY15*Total FY14*Leadership^ FY14*Management^ FY14*
Female37.3%29.6%37.3%36.2%30.3%34.0%36.2%26.2%33.8%
Male62.8%70.4%62.8%63.8%69.7%66.0%63.8%73.8%66.3%

G4-LA12 – Ethnic Diversity***

 Total FY16*Leadership^ FY16*Management^ FY16*Total FY15*Leadership^ FY15*Management^ FY15*Total FY14*Leadership^ FY14*Management^ FY14*
American Indian or Alaskan Native0.2%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%
Asian30.8%10.2%23.2%28.7%10.4%18.2%25.7%7.7%15.0%
Black2.1%1.2%1.5%2.3%1.2%1.8%1.9%0.5%1.0%
Hispanic or Latino4.0%1.5%3.1%4.2%1.9%3.6%4.0%1.0%2.5%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.7%0.3%0.4%0.8%0.0%0.4%0.8%0.0%0.3%
Two or More Races2.4%2.2%2.2%2.2%1.5%2.2%2.0%1.0%2.5%
White59.8%84.6%69.5%61.7%85.0%73.8%65.5%89.8%78.9%
Total Minority40.2%15.4%30.5%38.3%15.0%26.2%34.5%10.2%21.1%

*Data reported as of fiscal year ending 1/31
**Data represents global regular employees; employees not disclosing their gender have been excluded
***Data represents U.S. regular employees; employees not disclosing their ethnicity have been excluded
^Leadership is defined as Director and above; Management is defined as Associate Manager and above

Benefits

G4-LA2 - Benefits (by significant locations of operation)U.S.Ireland
Life InsuranceXX
Health Care (health insurance)XX
Disability CoverageXX
AD&D InsuranceX
Voluntary Life InsuranceX
Parental LeaveAs regulatedAs regulated
Retirement Provision401(k)X
Stock OwnershipXX
Employee Stock Purchase PlanXX
Time OffXX
Fitness BenefitXX
HolidaysXX
Business Travel Accident InsuranceXX
Employee Assistance ProgramXX
Commuter BenefitsXX
Health Savings AccountX
Long Term CareX
Pet InsuranceX
Flexible Spending AccountX
Leave CompensationX

Emissions and Energy

Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions (metric tons CO2e)

Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions (metric tons CO2e)FY16FY15FY14CY14CY13CY12CY11CY10
Data Centers (Scope 2 + 3)20,69715,50610,26615,1469,8355,1642,4691,762
Offices (Scope 1 + 2)4,8714,1172,5764,0252,5751,006529419
Business Travel (Scope 3)12,6239,3398,6419,9078,662---
Employee Commute (Scope 3)10,173
Total48,36428,96221,48329,07821,0726,1693,0072,180
Scope 1 (Natural Gas)1,186760391778388---
Scope 2 (Electricity)17,74313,5807,86713,1777,5466,1693,0072,180
Scope 1 & 2 (Natural Gas & Electricity)18,92914,3408,25813,9557,9346,1693,0072,180
Scope 3 (Air Travel and Rental Cars, Employee Commute, Non-IT Data Center Electricity)29,43514,62213,22515,12313,138---

 

Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Intensity (metric tons CO2e)

Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Intensity (metric tons CO2e)FY16FY15FY14CY14CY13CY12CY11CY10
Scope 1+2 per Employees + Contingent Workers2.693.242.99--3.392.483.23
Scope 1+2 per Thousand $ Revenue0.0160.0180.018--0.0230.0220.032

Energy Consumption (kWh)

Energy Consumption (kWh)FY16FY15FY14CY14CY13CY12CY11CY10
Data Centers36,866,72421,979,70511,767,94021,154,91611,129,87611,623,1275,124,9043,302,730
Offices9,973,21210,390,2686,244,7819,997,2806,258,0832,734,2661,666,7171,291,836
Total46,839,93532,369,97318,012,72131,152,19617,387,95914,357,3936,791,6214,594,566

Renewable Energy (kWh)

Renewable Energy (kWh)FY16FY15FY14CY14CY13CY12CY11CY10
Renewable Energy Certificates (RECs)46,840,00023,525,02119,628,74123,525,02119,628,74113,600,0006,791,6214,300,000
REC - % of total electricity consumption100%74%109%76%113%95%100%94%
Renewable energy from local grid15,266,2338,844,9514,149,0708,345,7774,019,544---
RE from grid - % of total electricity consumption33%27%23%27%23%---

Carbon Offsets (metric tons CO2e)

Carbon Offsets (metric tons CO2e)FY16FY15FY14CY14CY13CY12CY11CY10
Verified Emissions Reductions (VERs)1,4001,000-1,000----

img